Privacy Agreement

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


This Website Privacy Policy applies to: www.organicallyconnected.com

Last update: March 29, 2022



The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Christian Kitchen, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

________



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect your personal information.



2. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is nevertheless collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Sales History

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management



3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information about traffic on the Website, to ease navigation, and to improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • Content of the online shopping cart
    Name
    Email Address

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation shall not be considered of our making.



4. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.



5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 3 Years.



6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Wix.com, located at the following address:

500 Terry A Francois Boulevard Sixth Floor San Francisco, CA 94158 USA.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1 (800) 600-0949.

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA.



7. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: CHRISTIAN KITCHEN. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

organicallyconnected@hotmail.com

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.



8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Email the request to the above mentioned address



9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Submit request by email mentioned above



10. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol

  • Access management - person authorized

  • Access management - person concerned

  • Network surveillance software

  • Automatic backup

  • Digital certificate

  • Username/password

  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security, and transmitting personal information on the Internet always contains an element of risk.



11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.organicallyconnected.com/privacy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



13. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legislation, including, but not limited to:

  • the Criminal Code (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46);

  • Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL);

  • the National Security Act, 2017 (S.C. 2019, c. 13);

  • the Communications Security Establishment Act (S.C. 2019, c. 13, s. 76);

  • the Security of Information Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. O-5);

  • the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) or Provincial counterparts in jurisdictions that have their own privacy laws.